?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

no sleep 'til brooklyn

i can't sleep. i got burned out on futurama while mt dvd player was incapacitated these last couple of weeks. now it just annoys the hell out of me. what am i to do?

i tried to break my spirit with some statistics homework, but it was no use. i still don't understand a goddamn thing i'm doing in those assignments, but i still have no problems getting the right answers. what the fuck ever.

i've been practicing japanese again. saying it out loud as i write on my dry erase board. i like to make up dialogs to a) practice thinking on the spot (and in japanese) and 2) make up for the lack of speaking i do conversationally in real life.

to be honest, my social skills are quite exhausted. i was being careful to pace myself on the guest appearances, but other people wrenched up my plans by trapping me and manipulating me. it's cool. i survived without freaking out too much. i just hope they enjoy this cold shoulder too, though, because i definitely need a break.

that said, i'm supposed to be hyping up the vapour lounge in slater's absence. of course, i don't know who's spinning or when. and i can't afford to drink. but, if anyone wants to go out, i'll go with. no cover. half-priced stoli. house and dnb djs on tap. vip reservations available.

...

i don't know if you've noticed. but it seems to be christmas already. i hate that shit.

also, my christmas list is far too adult this year. curtains and rods. bed sheets and duvet cover.

someone buy me some drugs. let's have a party.

Tags:

Comments

( 10 comments — Say Something )
bcflood
Nov. 7th, 2005 08:11 am (UTC)
I wish knew a ton more Japanese than I do. Or that my Spanish was better. Oh well :P
shakewell
Nov. 7th, 2005 09:27 pm (UTC)
well when i get back into the swing of things, we can talk japanese to one another!
grae_
Nov. 7th, 2005 03:50 pm (UTC)
I've been looking at high thread count egyptian cotton sheets and duvet covers for the last few months. clean white ones. a few sets.

There's something so refreshing about getting into a bed of clean crisp high thread count sheets.

If they came with a GI-Joe logo, I'd be set.
shakewell
Nov. 7th, 2005 09:30 pm (UTC)
i'm dying for some white sheets and a white duvet, but everytime i go to buy some i hear my mothers voice in my head: "oh you'll never be able to keep those clean."

i just don't know what else to get since my room is 3 shades of blue with blue/gray carpet. the only things that look good to me are blue or white and i'm pretty sure more blue is the last thing i need in here.

but.. yeah.. high threadcounts rule my world
menlie
Nov. 7th, 2005 04:54 pm (UTC)
to be honest, my social skills are quite exhausted. i was being careful to pace myself on the guest appearances, but other people wrenched up my plans by trapping me and manipulating me. it's cool. i survived without freaking out too much. i just hope they enjoy this cold shoulder too, though, because i definitely need a break.

YES! ME TOO. I hear that. it's hard for me to just tell people "i don't answer my phone, because i don't have to. i don't hang with you everyday, because i don't want to. i care about you, but you're my extracurricular... NOT my life." right? right. it's difficult. i'm glad that you & i are usually on the same page at least.

droooogs... if you got the hookup, i got the dough. let me know this weekend!!!
shakewell
Nov. 7th, 2005 09:33 pm (UTC)
"you're my extracurricular... NOT my life"

so so perfectly true!

i don't know what i got these days, but i'll give you a call sometime later this week. thursday or so...

HEY i've been tooling around on the old bicycle lately. it's good weather for it. if you're up for it, give me a call.
fadedjewel
Nov. 8th, 2005 02:43 am (UTC)
sadly enough drugs sound pretty good.
i've been killing myself trying to get everything together.. i sold my car before i moved here, got a place, getting a car, starting school.. 2 jobs.. Shoot me now! =p
shakewell
Nov. 8th, 2005 02:45 am (UTC)
i know it's tough, but you better believe i totally admire the way you have your shit together. god, i'm 5 years older than you and i still can't hold down jobs and school and all that crap. it's impressive, and don't you forget it.

so areyou working/living downtown or what?
fadedjewel
Nov. 9th, 2005 12:30 am (UTC)
thanks, i've been raised pretty rough so I kinda have had experience in the whole 'no one gives a shit so you better make something of yourself or be homeless' type deal. but thanks.. i appriciate it. =)

yeah.. i go into an interview at victoria secret and chili's on thursday. i'm moving into my apartment the 20th in buffalo creek on county line road.. what about you?
anross
Nov. 8th, 2005 04:06 pm (UTC)
I got the hook-up, holla if you hear me!
( 10 comments — Say Something )

Latest Month

February 2012
S M T W T F S
   1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
26272829   

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com