sWell (shakewell) wrote,
sWell
shakewell

  • Mood:

easy it does it

so, i walk pretty fast on campus. i hate being late. i hate having to listen to the inane conversations of strangers on their cell phones. i hate smelling people (who aren't wearing sexy boy cologne). so i motor. [motor! i'm totally bringing that back, baby!]

anyway, about this time every semester, i sort of pull something in my right leg. [you all know i walk crooked because i take bigger steps with my right foot then my left, yeah?] well, today i was noticing that funny feeling again just before i fell down a flight of stairs. oops. i guess i probably put the motor on cruise control after that, because i was pretty pain-free the rest of the evening.

well, like the overzealous fool i am, i went for a run after class today. on the hunt for scenery, i decided to take indiana up to 10th. followed that all the way over to the white river. then down around to the canal and back up indiana. (see the map!) it was indeed nice too look at the fog on the river. i thought i could even smell the elephant shit wafting over from the zoo, but i think it was probably the river.

anyway, it turns out my leg was still fucked up. and, to compensate, my left hip flexor worked double time. (i've had this injury before.) i kept running, because that's what i do. i am such an idiot. then, to top it all off, it started pouring down rain.

there is no doubt in my mind that i will get sick from this one stupid hour run.

FYI: jogging in thongs is surprisingly comfortable. i guess rachel deboard had it right all those years ago.

so, what else is new, dear reader? well, i went to japanese today. my new instructor is nice and funny enough, but he's no matsuokasensei. my classmates are total fools. the don't listen. they can't read. they fall asleep in class! ugh. i hate them already. this class is emphasizing speaking and listening though, and i like that a lot. well, i like that i'll be able to speak and listen better. i don't like that i'll have to listen to those twits try to speak.

well, i gotta motor, kids. i'm off to work some proofs. huzzah!
Subscribe
  • Post a new comment

    Error

    default userpic

    Your reply will be screened

    Your IP address will be recorded 

    When you submit the form an invisible reCAPTCHA check will be performed.
    You must follow the Privacy Policy and Google Terms of use.
  • 1 comment