?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

sink this heat!

apparently, your CPU should hang around a temperature between 60 and 90 degrees celsius.

mine is maintaing a steady 263 degrees celsius.

that's just fucking awesome.

i'm not even sure if it's possible for that to be accurate, but surely the damn thing is too hot (even if that reading is off).

at least now i know why my computer reboots at seemingly random occassions.

you'd think it would help having a house so fucking cold. i wonder if my fan is working. it was making some terrible noises the other night (when the reboot was unsuccessful).

anyway, if i just randomly fall of the face of the internet someday, now you'll all know why.

Comments

( 9 comments — Say Something )
tiger_yamato
Dec. 8th, 2004 02:03 pm (UTC)
Yeah that seems a bit too warm to be good. You might wanna get that fixed.
oscar_acosta
Dec. 8th, 2004 02:42 pm (UTC)
The bios info that is reporting the temp must be incorrect or your system (processor) would already be dead. Random reboots are a sign that the proc is running too hot. Your best bet is to buy and install a new heat sink/cpu fan or maybe even clean your current heat sink. You can purchase a good fan for about $40 so it's well worth the investment.

Hope this helps.
shakewell
Dec. 8th, 2004 02:45 pm (UTC)
thanks
i'll look into it today. not that i have any money...

anyway, i thought you'd disappeared! glad to see you're still hanging around. =)
oscar_acosta
Dec. 8th, 2004 04:40 pm (UTC)
Re: thanks
I'm normally around lurking lj. I've been going through some problems with addictions, so many times I'm too foggy-headed to post. Plus trying to get this business off the ground is really taking its toll on me.

I'll work on posting more often....just didn't think most people want to here about xanax overdoses, going to the ghetto to buy smack, needles, meth, etc, etc...
shakewell
Dec. 8th, 2004 09:56 pm (UTC)
well
i can't say i want to hear about those things especially, but i do want to hear about you and your life. if that is what i get, then so be it.
badrew
Dec. 8th, 2004 05:51 pm (UTC)
hey I have a couple extra heatsinks/fans that came with AMDs but I put aftermarket fans on...if you have AMD I can prob hook you up
shakewell
Dec. 8th, 2004 10:03 pm (UTC)
i love it!
free stuff fits my budget perfectly!

and i do have an amd athlonxp. so sweet.
(Anonymous)
Dec. 8th, 2004 08:43 pm (UTC)
the athlonxp proc melts at around 126 C so your temp is somewhere under there haha...

if its pentium it'll be a lot less. i don't think they let themselves melt.
shakewell
Dec. 8th, 2004 09:58 pm (UTC)
yeah
pentium 4s slow down instead of overheating. which is pretty cool.

but since speek is rebooting i've obviously got a temperature issue, it's just not as hot as it's reading.
( 9 comments — Say Something )

Latest Month

February 2012
S M T W T F S
   1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
26272829   

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com